Tomas A. Lipinski
[…] In other words patrons must first ask before they may access constitutionally protected material.
Most pernicious is the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 20014 or USA PATRIOT Act or the PATRIOT for short, a complex and detailed piece of legislation, amending dozens of federal statutes. In general, PATRIOT relaxes, so to speak, the standards under which surveillance activities may be undertaken in the name of thwarting domestic terrorism. For example, under PATRIOT section 218, amending the FISA (50 U.S.C. § 1804) an application for surveillance is now available if the federal investigator demonstrates that “a significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence information.” The pre-PATRIOT standard required that law enforcement demonstrate that the “sole or main purpose” of the surveillance was to gather foreign intelligence information; this “lessening the burden of proof” is subtle but no less significant. 5 “Considering the fact that the FISC [Foreign